United States v. Demko
[…] United States, 267 F. 2d 135, cert. denied, 361 U. S. 875; Aubrey v. United States, 103 U. S. App. D. C. 65, 254 F. 2d 768; United States v. Firth, 207 F. 2d 665; Lewis v. United States, 89 U. S. App. D. C. 21, 190 F. 2d 22, cert. denied, 342 U. S. 869. See also Gradall v. United States, 161 Ct. Cl. 714, 329 F. 2d 960, 963; Denenberg v. United States, 158 Ct. Cl. 401, 305 F. 2d 378, 379-380.

39 Stat. 742, as amended, 5 U. S. C. § 751 et seq.

The regulations governing awards of workmen’s compensation to federal prisoners appear at 28 CFR §§301.1-301.10 (1965 rev.).

In 1961 Congress expanded the coverage of 18 U. S. C. § 4126 to include not only prisoners’ injuries suffered in “any industry” but also in “any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution where confined.” Act of September 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 681, 18 ü. S. C. § 4126.

In this case, the Government stipulated that respondent’s “right to compensation pursuant to 18 U. S. C. [§]4126 is not affected by this suit.