United States v. Demko
[…] United States v. Demko

Mr. Justice Black

delivered the opinion of the Court.

The respondent Demko, a federal prisoner, was seriously injured in 1962 in the performance of an assigned prison task in a federal penitentiary. Shortly afterward he filed a claim for compensation benefits under 18 U. S. C. § 4126. That law, first enacted by Congress in 1934, authorized the Federal Prison Industries, Inc., a federal corporation, to use its funds “in paying, under rules and regulations promulgated by the Attorney General, compensation ... to inmates or their dependents *150for injuries suffered in any industry.” 1 Under that law and regulations promulgated under it, respondent was awarded $180 per month which was to start on discharge from prison and continue so long as disability continued.2 After winning this compensation award, respondent brought this action