Woodby v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] We hold that no deportation order may be entered unless it is found by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the facts alleged as grounds for deportation are true.19 Accordingly, in each of the cases before us, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is set aside, and the case is remanded with directions to remand to the Immigration and Naturalization Service for such further proceedings as, consistent with this opinion, may be deemed appropriate.20

It is so ordered.

Section 241 (a) (2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 204, 8 U. S. C. § 1251 (a)(2), provides for deportation of any alien who “entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General ...” Prior to 1952, the Government was required to bring deportation proceedings within five years of an alleged illegal entry, 39 Stat. 889 (1917), as amended, 8 U. S. C. § 155 (a) (1946 ed.).