Reitman v. Mulkey
[…] “If any part or provision of this Article, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the Article, including the application of such part or provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby and shall continue in full force and effect. To.this end the provisions of this Article are severable.” (Cal. Const., Art. I, § 26.)

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 51 and 52 provide in part as follows:

“All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and no matter what their race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.