delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Report of the Railroad Securities Commission, H. R. Doc. No. 256, 62d Cong., 2d Sess., 21 (1911). These findings were part of the background against which Congress eventually passed §20a, along with the Federal Trade Commission and Clayton Acts.
Section 5 (11), 49 U. S. C. § 5 (11), provides that “any carriers or other corporations, and their officers and employees and any other persons, participating in a transaction approved or authorized . . . shall be and they are relieved from the operation of the antitrust laws . . . .”
Section 11 of the Clayton Act, 15 U. S. C. § 21, provides in pertinent part: “(a) Authority to enforce compliance with ... [§ 7] by the persons respectively subject thereto is vested in the Interstate Commerce Commission where applicable to common carriers subject to the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended .... (b) Whenever the Commission . . . shall have reason to believe that any person is violating . . . [§ 7] it shall issue ... a complaint . . . containing a notice of a hearing .... The person so complained of shall have the right to . . . show cause why an order should not be entered by the Commission . . . requiring such person to cease and desist from the violation . . . .”
In Pan American World Airways v.