delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] No new state boundary is being created, but a State which qualifies simply is being given the same area it had when it entered the Union. Unlike the three-mile grant where this Court held that Congress left *160boundary definitions up to it, here Congress granted land the boundaries of which are determined by fixed historical facts. This is clear from the wording of the statute itself. In making the three-mile grant Congress speaks in terms of “three geographical miles distant from its coast line.” 43 U. S. C. § 1312. (Emphasis added.) In the three-league grant, however, the term “coast line” is omitted and in its place the word “boundary” is used with the following express qualification: “as it existed at the time such State became a member of the Union . . . ,” No definitions are required by this Court and there is no need to resort to international law; Texas has simply been given that amount of submerged land it owned when it entered the Union.