Hanner v. DeMarcus
[…] We granted certiorari to determine whether Endicott should be overruled. 389 U. S. 926.

In his brief on the merits, respondent changed position and argued that the Endicott question was not properly before this Court. Sections 12-1562 and 12-1553 of the *738Arizona Statutes, he claims, do in fact require that the debtor be given actual notice. It is urged that by failing to invoke these sections but instead arguing that Rule 53 (a) was unconstitutional unless construed to require actual notice petitioner bypassed state grounds which might have entitled her to relief.

Section 12-1553 provides that the writ of execution shall require the officer to satisfy a judgment against the property of the debtor “out of the personal property of the debtor, and if sufficient personal property cannot be found, then out of his real property. . . .” Section 12-1562B provides: “A judgment debtor may point out to the levying officer the property he desires to be levied on, and if the officer deems it sufficient to satisfy the execution, he shall make levy on no other property.”

In Blasingame v.