Shapiro v. Thompson
[…] Since I believe that the District Court erred in striking down the statute, and since the issue of the regulation’s constitutionality has been argued in this Court only in passing, I would remand appellee Barley’s cause for further consideration of that question.

I do not believe that the Pennsylvania appeal presents the additional question of the validity of a residence condition for a purely state-financed and state-authorized public assistance program. The Pennsylvania welfare eligibility provision, Pa. Stat. Ann., Tit. 62, §432 (1968), states:

“Except as hereinafter otherwise provided . . . , needy persons of the classes defined in clauses (1) and (2) of this section shall be eligible for assistance:

“(1) Persons for whose assistance Federal financial participation is available to the Commonwealth as . . . aid to families with dependent children, . . . and which assistance is not precluded by other provisions of law.

“(2) Other persons who are citizens of the United States . . . .

“(6) Assistance may be granted only to or in behalf of a person residing in Pennsylvania who (i) has resided therein for at least one year immediately preceding the date of application As I understand it, this statute initially divides Pennsylvania welfare applicants into two classes: (1) persons for whom federal financial assistance is available and not precluded by other provisions of federal law (if state law, including the residence requirement, were intended, the “Except as hereinafter otherwise provided” proviso at the beginning of the entire section would be surplusage); (2) other persons who are citizens. The residence requirement applies to both classes.