Chandler v. Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit
[…] Whether the Council’s action was administrative action not reviewable in this Court, or whether it is reviewable here, plainly petitioner has not made a case for the extraordinary relief of mandamus or prohibition. The motion for leave to file the petition is therefore

Denied.

MR. Justice Marshall took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

28 U. S. C. § 137. “Division of business among district judges.

“The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.

“The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.

“If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon the adoption of rules or orders for that purpose the judicial council of the circuit shall make the necessary orders.”

28 TJ. S. C. § 332. “Judicial Councils.