Chandler v. Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit
[…] Justice Marshall) suggested in a memorandum that the case had become moot.

But the Solicitor General in a later memorandum filed here March 17, 1966, agreed “that the case can no longer be deemed moot” because of Judge Chandler’s continuing, expressed disagreement with the order of February 4, 1966.

As noted, the original action against Judge Chandler was taken under 28 U. S. C. § 332. The action taken February 4, 1966, was under 28 U. S. C. § 137, which provides in part:

“If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon the adoption of rules or orders for *132that purpose the judicial council of the circuit shall make the necessary orders.”