Chandler v. Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit
[…] Chandler v. Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit

Mr. Justice Douglas, with whom Mr. Justice Black concurs,

dissenting.

The Congress, which created the lower federal courts, also created a Judicial Council for each circuit composed “of the circuit judges for the circuit, in regular active service.” 28 U. S. C. § 332. The Council “shall make all necessary orders for the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within its circuit.” Ibid. And Congress directed that “[t]he dis*130trict judges shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.” Ibid.

Petitioner, Stephen S. Chandler, is a federal district judge of the Tenth Circuit.