dissenting.
[…] Harper v. Virginia Bd. of Elections, 383 U. S. 663; Lee v. Habib, 137 U. S. App. D. C. 403, 424 F. 2d 891.2
*515What the merits of the tenants’ appeal may be is not for us to say. But the appeal raised questions not easily answered. The terms of the lease stated that it could be terminated by not less than 30 days’ notice, while apparently no more than five days’ notice was given. A housing authority that is federally assisted has the right by 42 U. S. C. § 1404a (1964 ed., Supp. V), “to maintain an action or proceeding to recover possession of any housing accommodations operated by it where such action is authorized by the statute or regulations under which such housing accommodations are administered.” There is not a word in appellee’s argument that indicates that the federal regulations permit eviction on five days’ notice where the lease requires 30 days’ notice.
The case has been argued as if appellants are “cheap skates” seeking to get something for nothing.