whom Mr. Justice Brennan joins, dissenting.
[…] Randall, 357 U. S. 513 (1958). Rule 9406 provides that “no person shall be admitted” to the New York Bar “unless he shall furnish satisfactory proof” of required beliefs and loyalties. Speiser condemns placing eviden-tiary burdens on an applicant for a public benefit, when the benefit may be denied because of the nature of the applicant’s expressive and associational activities. Difficulties in proving the innocence of conduct may deter protected activity as much as a substantive standard that burdens privileged activity by its terms.
See N. Y. Judiciary Law § 466 and N. Y. Const., Art. 13, § 1, prescribing the following oath:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of -, according to the best of my ability.”