delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] *247Applying this standard to the present case, we think there is no question that the charges were adequately supported. Respondent was charged with having attacked Wise without warning, and with continuing to beat him for some time. Wise so testified at the disciplinary hearing, and his testimony was fully corroborated by one other witness to the altercation. Even Hardeman, although he claimed he was thereafter held and beaten, admitted having struck the first blow. On such a record there is no question but that the charges were supported by "some evidence.”
Reversed.
Section 102 of the Act, 73 Stat. 523, 29 U. S. C. § 412, provides:
“Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.”
The affirmance was on the basis of Boilermakers v. Braswell, 388 F. 2d 193 (CA5 1968).
Article XIII, § 1, of the Subordinate Lodge Constitution then in force provided: