concurring in the judgment of reversal.
[…] It is only appellees’ contention that registration or application for registration will incriminate them under California law that raises the Fifth Amendment issue in this case. Specifically, appellees assert that California law outlaws possession of hand grenades and that registration under federal law would, therefore, incriminate them under state law. Assuming that appellees correctly interpret California law, I think that the Act’s immunity provision suffices to supplant the *611constitutional protection. Section 5848 provides in pertinent part:
“No information or evidence obtained from an application . . . shall ... be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application . . . .”