delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] United States v. Bride, 308 F. 2d 470 (CA9 1962); United States v. One 1958 Pontiac Coupe, 298 F. 2d 421 (CA7 1962); cf. United States v. One 1957 Oldsmobile Automobile, 256 F. 2d 931 (CA5 1958).
1 W. Blackstone, Commentaries, e. 8, *300.
Although this statute appears in Title 19, regulating forfeitures under the customs laws, 26 U. S. C. §7327 provides that: “The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation by the Secretary or his delegate of forfeitures under the customs laws shall apply to forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the internal revenue laws.”