United States v. Armour & Co.
[…] The court also rejected the Government’s argument that acquisition of the Armour stock placed the two companies in a “corporate relationship” which was prohibited by the decree. The court stated “the decree does not speak in terms of corporate relationships; it speaks in terms of the defendants dealing in the specified lines of commerce . . . The Government appealed.

The Sherman Act (15 U. S. C. § 5) provides:

“Whenever it shall appear to the court before which any proceeding under section 4 of this title may be pending, that the ends of justice require that other parties should be brought before the court, the court may cause them to be summoned, whether they reside in the district in which the court is held or not; and subpoenas to that end may be served in any district by the marshal thereof.”

*686Under § 5 and the All Writs Act (28 U. S. C. § 1651 (a)) the District Court has ample power to prevent frustration of the original decree.

Greyhound may well have devised a plan which would render the original decree nugatory.