concurring.
[…] Rec. 2100.
Senator Ashurst also urged that ‘“freedom of the press’ means freedom from the restraints of a censor, means the absolute liberty and- right to publish whatever you wish; but you take your chances of punishment in the courts of your country for the violation of the laws of libel, slander, and treason.” 55 Cong. Rec. 2005.
Title 18 U. S. C. § 797 provides:
“On and after thirty days from the date upon which the President defines any vital military or naval installation or equipment as being within the category contemplated under section 795 of this title,' whoever reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of the vital military or naval installations or equipment so defined, without first obtaining permission of the commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station concerned, or higher authority, unless such photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation has clearly indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper military or naval authority, shall be' fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
In relevant part 18 U. S. C. § 798 provides: