concurring.
[…] Also, from the face of subsection (e) and from the context of the Act of which it was a part, it seems undeniable that a newspaper, as well as others unconnected with the Government, are vulnerable to prosecution under § 793 (e) if they communicate, or withhold the materials covered by that section. The District Court ruled that “communication” did not reach publication by a newspaper of documents, relating to the .national defense. I intimate no views on the correctness of that conclusion. But neither communication nor publication is necessary to violate the subsection.
Also relevant is 18 U. S. C. § 794. Subsection (b) thereof forbids in time of war the collection or publication, with intent that it shall be communicated to the enemy, of any information with respect to the movements of military forces, “or with respect to the plans or conduct ... of any naval or.military operations . . . or any other information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the enemy ... . .”