United States v. Campos-Serrano
[…] I feel that this conclusion has no support either in the statutory language and meaning or in the legislative history, and is certainly not supported by the practice, long in effect, at our Nation’s borders.

I

The parent of § 1546 is § 22 (a) of the Immigration Act of 1924. 43 Stat. 165. That statute did not refer to “any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States,” as § 1546 does today. Instead, it spoke only of “any immigrant visa or permit.”