United States v. Campos-Serrano
[…] In addition to this administrative practice, the statutory language itself was expanded. Section 22 (a) of the 1924 Act was repealed in 1948 and simultaneously re-enacted without significant change as 18 U. S. C. § 1546 and as part of that year’s general recodification of the federal criminal laws. 62 Stat. 771, 865. Finally, § 1546 was amended to its present form by § 402 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952. 66 Stat. 275.

*304There is no room for dispute that the 1952 change served to broaden, not to contract, the number of documents within the prohibition of § 1546. The 1924 reference to “any immigration visa or permit” is obviously but a lesser part of the later and still current phrase, “any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry.” See United States v. Rodriguez, 182 F. Supp. 479, 484 n. 3 (SD Cal. 1960), rev’d in part on other grounds, sub nom. Rocha v. United States, 288 F. 2d 545 (CA9), cert. denied, 366 U. S. 948 (1961).