Lindsey v. Normet
[…] In an agrarian setting it made sense to require the tenant to keep in good repair an entire dwelling house he had rented from an owner. On the other hand, to require a relatively transient tenant to assume the obligation of repair in a multi-unit building or in a tenement house with respect to his rooms and with respect to plumbing, heating, and other fixtures that were interconnected with other parts and fixtures in the building made no sense at all.” Id., at 111-112.

R. Powell & P. Rohan, Real Property 179 (1967).

Housing Code § 8-102.

Oregon’s continuance bond, Ore. Rev. Stat. § 105.140, serves the same function:

“No continuance shall be granted for a longer period than two days unless the defendant applying therefor gives an undertaking to the adverse party with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the court, conditioned for the payment of the rent that may accrue if judgment is rendered against the defendant.”

Ore. Rev. Stat. § 105.155.