with whom Mr. Justice Brennan, Mr. Justice White, and Mr. Justice Blackmun concur, dissenting.
[…] U. S. Realty Co., 310 U. S. 434, 452, 456-458. And see General Stores Corp. v. Shlensky, 350 U. S. 462, 466.
See Hearings on H. R. 8406 before a Subcommittee of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, 75th Cong., 2d Sess., 126.
While the indenture trustee may rely on certificates or opinions concerning the truth of statements and the correctness of opinions “in the absence of bad faith” (15 U. S. C. § 77ooo (a) (1)), it is not exempt from liability “for its own negligent action, its own negligent failure to act, or its own willful misconduct” (15 U. S. C. § 77ooo (d)), save for errors in judgment made in good faith. Ibid.
Restatement of Restitution § 162 (1937).