dissenting.
[…] Rather, the powers conferred in the Act are limited and discrete, and none of them grants to the Commission the tools necessary for resolving any issue in this dispute.
The Commission does have authority to oversee the exchanges’ administration of their own rules. 7 U. S. C. § 7a (8) requires exchanges to “[ejnforce all bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, made or issued by it or by the governing board thereof or any committee, which relate to . . . trading requirements,” and 7 U. S. C. § 13a permits the Commission to issue a cease-and-desist order “[i]f any contract market is not enforcing or has not enforced its rules of government made a condition of its designation as set forth in section 7 of this title.”