United States v. Cartwright
[…] United States v. Correll, 389 U. S. 299; Bingler v. Johnson, 394 U. S. 741. Upon the facts presented by this case, I cannot say that the Commissioner’s Regulation is invalid, and I therefore dissent from the decision of the Court.

At the outset, it may be well to note the basic general rule with respect to valuation that prevails under our estate tax laws. This rule is embodied in Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1 (b), and provides that the value of property includable in a decedent’s estate shall be the fair market value of such property at the date of the decedent’s death. “The fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.” 26 CFR § 20-2031-1 (b).