dissenting.
[…] Id., at 492.
One of the ICC’s responsibilities, the Court found, was to consider possible control and anticompetitive conse*774quences, a responsibility deriving specifically from § 5 of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U. S. C. § 5, and from § 11 of the Clayton Act, 15 U. S. C. §21. Under §5, any conjoining of two or more carriers, either by merger or by transfer of a controlling interest of stock, must be submitted for approval to the ICC, whose approval confers antitrust immunity. Section 11 of the Clayton Act grants to the ICC authority to enforce compliance with the antitrust provisions of § 7 of the same Act, 15 U. S. C. § 18, which prohibit the acquisition by one corporation of the stock or the assets of another where “the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” On the facts before it, the Court saw no abuse of discretion in the ICC’s decision to postpone consideration of possible control of REA by Greyhound until the expiration of Greyhound’s 60-day offer, but held it an abuse of discretion to defer consideration of a possible § 7 violation.