Keeble v. United States
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Rule is thus phrased in terms of “offenses.” It seems to me clear that “offense” means federal offense, and this view is confirmed by the fact that by virtue of the Rule a lesser included offense instruction is authorized with respect to “an attempt” only where the attempt itself is also a federal crime.

The conclusion that a lesser included offense instruction is possible only when the lesser offense is within federal jurisdiction does not violate 18 U. S. C. § 3242, providing that Indians charged under its provisions “shall be tried in the same courts, and in the same manner, as are all other persons committing any of the above crimes within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” For this conclusion would apply as well in any instance where Congress has established a divided criminal jurisdiction between a federal district court and another forum. See, e. g., DeFlumer v.