Schneckloth v. Bustamonte
[…] Second, it applies a standard of voluntariness that was developed in a very different context, where the standard was based on policies different from those involved in this case. Third, it mischaracterizes our prior cases involving consent searches.

A

The Court assumes that the issue in this case is: what are the standards by which courts are to determine that consent is voluntarily given? It then imports into the law of search and seizure standards developed to decide entirely different questions about coerced confessions.6

The Fifth Amendment, in terms, provides that no person “shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Nor is the interest protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment any different.