with whom Mr. Justice Rehnquist concurs, dissenting.
[…] At least since Alabama v. King & Boozer, 314 U. S. 1, state taxes have been upheld on those doing business with the Federal Government even as respects cost-plus contracts where the terms of the contract forced their payment out of the federal treasury.5 The principle of *387King & Boozer permits no exception for distillers who make wholesale transactions with post exchanges, as the legal incidence of the tax is on the distillers, not on the *388post exchanges. Moreover, the Buck Act, 54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U. S. C. § 105 et seg., authorizes the application of state sales and use taxes to all post exchange purchases where “the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area.” The Buck Act exempts from such taxes, sales, purchases, storage, or use of personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to “any authorized purchaser” (§ 107), who is defined as one permitted to purchase at commissaries, ship’s stores, post exchanges, and the like,