with whom Mr. Justice Rehnquist concurs, dissenting.
[…] Moreover, the Buck Act, 54 Stat. 1059, now 4 U. S. C. § 105 et seg., authorizes the application of state sales and use taxes to all post exchange purchases where “the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area.” The Buck Act exempts from such taxes, sales, purchases, storage, or use of personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to “any authorized purchaser” (§ 107), who is defined as one permitted to purchase at commissaries, ship’s stores, post exchanges, and the like, by regulations of the departmental Secretary.
It also does not authorize “the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United States or any instrumentality thereof.” 4 U. S. C. § 107 (a).
The markup which the State requires wholesalers of liquor to make is in its worst light a sales tax. There is no “levy or collection” by the State from a post exchange in any technical, legal sense.