delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 2072 has been amended several times since 1947, but none of the amendments is relevant to our present discussion.
Cf. Sibbach v. Wilson & Co., 312 U. S. 1, 10 (1941): “The second [proviso of the Enabling Act of 1934] is that if the rules are to prescribe a single form of action for cases at law and suits in equity, the constitutional right to jury trial inherent in the former must be preserved.”
This Rule was adopted pursuant to Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 83, which in turn is derived from 28 U. S. C. § 2071:
“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court.”
An amicus argues that the local Rule is invalid under our decision in Miner v. Atlass, 363 U. S. 641 (1960). That argument is misplaced. Miner struck down a local rule authorizing discovery-deposition practice in admiralty cases.