Kusper v. Pontikes
[…] *69Both the Illinois rule struck down today and the New York rule upheld in Rosario restrict voters’ freedom to associate with the political party of their choice. In both instances the State has sought to justify the restrictions as promoting the State’s legitimate interest in preventing “raiding.” • While neither rule is perfectly fashioned to accomplish that and no other result, I cannot conclude that the Illinois rule imposes a significantly greater burden on the exercise of associational freedom than does the New York rule we upheld last Term in Rosario.

Ill. Rev. Stat., c. 46, §7-43, provides:

“Every person having resided in this State 6 months and in the precinct 30 days next preceding any primary therein who. shall be a citizen of the United States above the age of 21 years, shall be entitled to vote at such primary.
“The following regulations shall be applicable to primaries:
“No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary:
“(a) Unless he declares his party affiliations as required by this Article;
“(b) Who shall have signed the petition for nomination of a candidate of any party with which he does not affiliate, when such candidate is to be voted for at the primary;
“(c) Who shall have signed the nominating papers of an independent candidate for any office for which office candidates for nomination are to be voted for at such primary; or
“(d) If he has voted at a primary held under this Article 7 of another political party within a period of 23 calendar months next preceding the calendar month in which such primary is held: Provided, participation by a primary elector in a primary of a political party which, under the provisions of Section 7-2 of this Article, is a political party within a city, village or incorporated town or town only and entitled hereunder to make nominations of candidates for city, village or incorporated town or town offices only, and for no other office or offices, shall not disqualify such primary elector from participating in other primaries of his party: And, provided, that no qualified voter shall be precluded from participating in the primary of any purely city, village or incorporated town or town political party under the provisions of Section 7-2 of this Article by reason of such voter having voted at the primary of another political party within a period of 23 calendar months next preceding the calendar month [in which such primary] in which he seeks to participate is held.
“(e) In cities, villages and incorporated towns having a board *67of election commissioners only voters registered as provided by Article 6 of this Act shall be entitled to vote at such primary.