delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Since their motions were filed only eight days after the entry of Judge Pence's order, it follows that the motions were timely.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit is therefore
Affirmed.
Consent decrees binding each of the petitioners other than American Pipe & Construction Co. were entered on December 8, 1967; however, in an earlier action the District Court in Arizona determined that the “Final Judgment” entered on May 24, 1968, was final as to all petitioners. Maricopa County v. American Pipe & Construction Co., 303 F. Supp. 77, 87 (1969).
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U. S. C. § 15b, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Any action to enforce any cause of action [under the antitrust laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”
The section contains the additional proviso that