with whom Mr. Justice Douglas and Mr. Justice Marshall join, dissenting.
[…] Myriad hearings and reports reflect congressional determination that the American merchant marine, largely because of protections afforded American seamen’s wages and working conditions in collective bargaining fostered by the National Labor Relations Act, shall have legislative help *123to support its efforts to compete on equal terms for a share of our foreign commerce.7
This congressional support was highlighted as recently as 1970, in amendments to the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, 46 U. S. C. § 1101 et seq., to which we may look with profit. The declaration of policy of that Act, as amended in 1970, states as its purpose that “[i]t is necessary for the national defense and development of [the United States’] foreign and domestic commerce that the United States shall have a merchant marine (a) sufficient to carry its domestic water-borne commerce and a substantial portion of the water-borne export and import foreign commerce of the United States . . . That merchant marine is further to be “owned and operated under the United States flag by citizens of the United States, insofar as may be practicable,” and is to be “manned with a trained and efficient citizen personnel.” 46 U. S. C. § 1101. See also Merchant Marine Act, 1920, 46 U. S. C. § 861. The 1936 Act furthers those aims by providing subsidies for the construction and operation of American-flag shipping, 46 U. S. C. §§ 1151, 1171, and