National Labor Relations Board v. Bell Aerospace Co.
[…] What is morei Congress in § 2 (12), 29 U. S. C. § 152 (12), has defined a special subclass of professional employees having special skills and duties “involving -the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in” the performance of their work. These employees are obviously “employees” for fhe purposes of the. Act; and in § 9, 29 U. S. C. § 159, after investing the Board with the powers necessary to decide- the units appropriate for collective bargaining, it is provided *298that the Board shall not hold any bargaining unit to be appropriate “if such unit includes both professional employees and employees who are not professional employees unless a majority of such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit.” It is apparent, it seems to me, that there are many professional employees who would qualify as managerial employees; yet the Act clearly treats them as employees for purposes of the Act and Congress assumed they would have full organizational and bargaining rights unless it was provided