Gooding v. United States
[…] I agree with Judge Gesell that no such intent is indicated. *461Thus,- “ [wjhatever be the standards generally for issuance of a nighttime search warrant in federal narcotics cases in other parts of the country . . . the existence of 21 U. S. C, § 879 (a) does not remove such cases from the explicit requirements for search warrants in the District of Columbia under the newly enacted Title 23, D. C. Code.” 328 F. Supp. 1005, 1007. I would reverse the Court of Appeals and sustain the District Court’s suppression order.

D. C. Code § 23-523 (b) directs that all search warrants are to be executed only during daylight hours, absent express authorization pursuant to D. C. Code § 23-521 (f). Section 23-521 (f) (5) allows authorization for nighttime execution where the “judicial officer has 'found cause therefor, including one of the grounds set forth-in section 23-522 (c) (1) . . . .”

Thus various rules are applicable in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia which are not applicable in district courts elsewhere in the country. See, e. g., D. C. Code § 23-1322, dealing with detention prior to trial.