Fuller v. Oregon
[…] Strange v. James, 323 F. Supp. 1230 (Kan.), aff’d on other grounds, 407 U. S. 128. See generally American Bar Association Project on Standards for Criminal Justice, Providing Defense Services § 6.4, pp. 58-59 (Approved Draft 1968); Comment, Reimbursement of Defense Costs as a Condition of Probation for Indigents, 67 Mich. L. Rev. 1404 (1969); Comment, Charging Costs of Prosecution to the Defendant, 59 Geo. L. J. 991 (1971).

Ore. Rev. Stat. § 135.050 (3) (a) (1973) directs that counsel be appointed for an indigent defendant when he is “[c]harged with a crime.”

Ore. Rev. Stat. § 161.665 provides:

“(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.
“(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.
“(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
“ (4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced him for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will *44impose manifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under ORS 161.675.”

Ore. Rev. Stat. § 161.675 provides:

“(1) When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine or costs, the court may grant permission for payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified instalments.