Fuller v. Oregon
[…] *44As the Oregon appellate court noted in its opinion in this case, however, the requirement of repayment “is never mandatory.” 12 Ore. App., at 156, 504 P. 2d, *45at 1395. Rather, several conditions must be satisfied before a person may be required to repay the costs of his legal defense. First, a requirement of repayment may be imposed only upon a convicted defendant; those who are acquitted, whose trials end in mistrial or dismissal, and those whose convictions are overturned upon appeal face no possibility of being required to pay. Ore. Rev. Stat. § 161.665 (1). Second, a court may not order a convicted person to pay these expenses unless he “is or will be able to pay them.” § 161.665 (3). The sentencing court must “take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” Ibid. As the Oregon court put the matter in this case, no requirement to repay may be imposed if it appears at the time of sentencing that “there is no likelihood that a defendant’s indigency will end ....” 12 Ore.