delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] To the extent that these points were properly presented to the District Court and preserved on appeal to the Court of Appeals, and to the extent that they are open on federal habeas corpus review of court-martial convictions under Burns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137 (1953), we believe they should be addressed by the Court of Appeals in the first instance.
Reversed.
Me. Justice Maeshall took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.See 50 U. S. C. App. § 454 (j).
Article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C. §890, provides:
“Any person subject to this chapter who—
“(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
“(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
“shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and *738if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martia] may direct.”
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. .C. §933, provides:
“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”