delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and *738if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martia] may direct.”
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. .C. §933, provides:
“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C. § 934, provides:
“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglpcts to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.”
The specification under Art. 134 (Charge II) alleged in full: