delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or
“(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer;
“shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and *738if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martia] may direct.”
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. .C. §933, provides:
“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”
Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C. § 934, provides: