Parker v. Levy
[…] Nor can what Captain Levy said possibly be “conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.” He was uttering his own belief — an article of faith that he sincerely held. This was no mere ploy to perform a “subversive” act. Many others who loved their country shared his views. They were not saboteurs. Uttering one’s beliefs is sacrosanct under the First Amendment.6 Punishing the utterances is an “abridgment” of speech in the constitutional sense.

*773Mr. Justice Stewart, with whom Mr. Justice Douglas and Mr. Justice Brennan join,

dissenting.

Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C. § 933, makes it a criminal offense to engage in “conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman.” 1 Article 134, 10 U. S. C. § 934, makes crim*774inal “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces.” and “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.”2 The Court today, reversing a unanimous judgment of the Court of Appeals, upholds the constitutionality of these statutes.