Carlson Et Al. v. United States
[…] Carlson Et Al. v. United States

Mr. Justice Brennan, with whom Mr. Justice Stewart and Mr. Justice Marshall join,

dissenting.

Petitioners were convicted in the United States District Court for the Central District of California of mailing allegedly obscene matter in violation of 18 U. S. C. § 1461, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance...
“Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
“Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing ... of anything declared by this section ... to be *925nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years . . . ,”

The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed the convictions.

I adhere to my dissent in United States v.