dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Petitioners Bryant and Floyd were convicted in the Superior Court of Mecklenburg County of exhibiting allegedly obscene motion pictures in violation of North *975Carolina Gen. Stat. § 14-190.1 (Cum. Supp. 1971). Petitioner Horn was convicted in the Superior Court of New Hanover County of selling allegedly obscene magazines in violation of the same statute. Section 14-190.1 provided in pertinent part at the times of the alleged offenses as follows:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to intentionally disseminate obscenity in any public place. A person, firm or corporation disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this Article if he or it:
“(1) Sells . . . any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene; or