delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that § 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U. S. C. § 7602, pursuant to which the summons had been issued, “presupposes that the [Internal Revenue Service] has already identified the person in whom it is interested as a taxpayer before proceeding.” 486 F. 2d 706, 710. We disagree, and reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
II
The statutory framework for this case consists of §§ 7601 and 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which provide:
“Section 7601. Canvass of districts for taxable persons and objects.
“(a) General rule.
“The Secretary or his delegate shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.
“Section 7602. Examination of books and witnesses.