delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] “Section 7601. Canvass of districts for taxable persons and objects.
“(a) General rule.
“The Secretary or his delegate shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.
“Section 7602. Examination of books and witnesses.
“For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been *145made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax ... or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized—
“(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;