concurring.
[…] Such an assertion of state power must fall by reason of the Supremacy Clause.
Exec. Order of July 2, 1872; 1 C. Kappler, Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties 916 (2d ed. 1904).
26 Stat. 355.
27 Stat. 62.
The authorization appears at 34 Stat. 325, 377-378. The appropriations appear at 34 Stat. 1015, 1050-1051; 35 Stat. 70, 96, 781, 813; 36 Stat. 269, 286, 1058, 1075.
The quoted language is from the 1907 Appropriations Act, 34 Stat. 1050-1051.
See Act of Mar. 3, 1871, 16 Stat. 544, 566, now codified as 25 U. S. C. §71:
“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be invalidated or impaired.”
S. Rep. No. 2561, 59th Cong., 1st Sess., 140 (1906).