with whom Mr. Justice Douglas and Mr. Justice White join, dissenting.
[…] *139In the 1970 amendments to the Holding Company-Act, 84 Stat. 1760, Congress expanded the reach of § 3. The Act now defines “control” to include a relationship whereby a company “directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management and policies of the bank . . . § 2 (a) (2) (C), 12 ü. S. C. § 1841 (a) (2)(C). Congressional preoccupation with stock is still evident since there is a statutory presumption that “any company which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has power to vote less than 5 per centum of any class of voting securities of a given bank or company does not have control over that bank or company." §2 (a)(3). Nevertheless the Board has by regulation established a rebuttable presumption of control where a company