with whom Mr. Justice Marshall joins, concurring in the judgment.
[…] Mink, supra, at 95 n. (Stewart, J., concurring).
On this basis, I concur in the judgment of the Court.
A substantial number of statutes leave disclosure of various documents to the discretion of an administrative officer. Examples are 52 Stat. 1398, as amended, 42 U. S. C. § 1306 (a), which prohibits disclosure of “any . . . report . . . obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare ... except as the Secretary ... may by regulations prescribe”; 35 U. S. C. § 122, which provides that information in patent applications cannot be made public by the Patent Office “unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner”; and 38 U. S. C. §3301, which states that all files, records, and other papers pertaining to any claim under any law administered by the Veterans’ Administration are not to be disclosed, except that “[t]he Administrator may release information . . . when in his judgment such release would serve a