Muniz v. Hoffman
[…] Nor is it arguable that there was any intent in the House to work a change in the understood applicability of § 11 in enacting § 3692. The House Report stated that “[rjevision, as distinguished from codification, meant the substitution of plain language for awkward terms, reconciliation of conflicting laws, omission of superseded sections, and consolidation of similar provisions.” H. R. Rep. No. 304, 80th Cong., 1st Sess., 2 (1947). Revisions in the law were carefully explained9 in a series of Reviser’s Notes printed in the House Report. Id., at A1 et seq. But the Reviser’s Note to § 3692 indicates no change of substance in the law:

“Based on section 111 of title 29, U. S. C., 1940 ed., Labor (Mar. 23, 1932, ch. 90, § 11, 47 Stat. 72).