Muniz v. Hoffman
[…] This union, the respondent suggests, collects dues from some 13,000 persons; and although the fine is not insubstantial, it is not of such magnitude that the union was deprived of whatever right to jury trial it might have under the Sixth Amendment. We thus affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Affirmed.

A fine of $25,000 was imposed initiafiy, but $15,000 of that fine was subsequently remitted by the District Court based on Local 70’s obedience of the injunctions subsequent to the adjudication of contempt.

Title 18 U. S. C. § 3692 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt shall have been committed.”

Although stating broadly at the outset that “[b]y its own terms [§ 3692] encompasses all cases of contempt arising under any of the several laws of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions in cases of a ‘labor dispute,' ” dissenting opinion of Mr.