with, whom Mr. Justice Marshall joins, dissenting.
[…] United States, supra, 267 U. S., at pages 155-156 . . . .” 263 F. 2d, at 803, and n. 4. Despite this general language, Cervantes was later summarily distinguished as applying only to searches for contraband, and not to searches for aliens. Fumagalli v. United States, 429 F. 2d, at 1013. No attempt was ever made to explain how a search for aliens could be distinguished under Carroll from a search for contraband. See United States v. Almeida-Sanchez, 452 F. 2d, at 464 (Browning, J., dissenting).
Title 19 U. S. C. §482 provides in pertinent part: “Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, ... or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law . . . .”
“In order to avoid conflict between this statute and the Fourth Amendment, the statutory language has been restricted by the courts to 'border searches.’ ” United States v. Weil, 432 F. 2d 1320, 1323 (CA9 1970).