Ivan Allen Co. v. United States
[…] 3 Ҥ 533. Evidence of purpose to avoid income tax.
“(a) Unreasonable accumulation determinative of purpose.
“For purposes of section 532, the fact that the earnings and profits of a corporation are permitted to accumulate beyond the reasonable needs of the business shall be determinative of the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders, unless the corporation by the preponderance of the evidence shall prove to the contrary.”

In a proceeding before the United States Tax Court, § 534 allows the taxpayer to shift the burden of proof to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. Section 535 defines “accumulated taxable income” to mean the corporation’s taxable income adjusted as specified; a credit is given for “such part of the earnings and profits for the taxable year as are retained for the reasonable needs of the business,” with a minimum “lifetime” credit of $100,000 ($150,000 for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1974, Pub. L. 9A-12, § 304, 89 Stat. 45, 26 U. S. C. § 535 (c) (2) (1970 ed., Supp. IV).