Ivan Allen Co. v. United States
[…] The question is one of statutory construction: In determining whether a corporation has accumulated earnings and profits in excess of reasonable business needs within the meaning of 26 U. S. C. § 533 (a), are assets purchased with earnings and profits to be valued at the amount invested in them — their cost — or at their market *637price,3 which reflects both cost and unrealized appreciation? The question has not heretofore been decided by this Court and has been considered infrequently by other federal courts.

II

I address first the statutory language, which in my view is controlling. Section 531 imposes a tax “[i]n addition to other taxes imposed by this chapter ... on the accumulated taxable income ... of every corporation” identified by § 532. Section 532 makes the § 531 tax applicable to every corporation “formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders ... by permitting earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being divided or distributed.” If “the earnings and profits of a corporation are permitted to accumulate” beyond its reasonable needs, § 533 establishes a rebuttable presumption that the corporation is one “formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax” and that it is therefore liable for the § 531 tax.