Department of the Air Force v. Rose
[…] Manual for Courts-Martial ¶ 126d (1969). See generally United States v. Goodwin, 5 U. S. C. M. A. 647, 18 C. M. R. 271 (1955).

7 Op. Atty. Gen. 332 (1855).

Article 133, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U. S. C. § 933, states, for example:

“Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” (Emphasis supplied.)