with whom Mr. Justice Brennan, Mr. Justice Stewart, and Mr. Justice Blackmun join, dissenting.
[…] Johnson v. Manhattan R. Co., 289 U. S. 479, 496-497 (1933) (footnote omitted).
See 9 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure §2382, pp. 254-256 (1971).
We are informed that the interventors had pending at least four other cases against tobacco importers in the District Court at the time the present cases were tried. See Brief for Respondents 26. The reason they were not consolidated with the present case is not a matter of record here.
Title 31 CFR § 515.201 (b) (1975) prohibits all transactions and transfers that “involve property in which [Cuba], or any national thereof, has at any time on or since [July 8, 1963] had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.” “Transfer” is defined to mean any act or transaction the purpose, intent, or effect of which is to “create, surrender, release, transfer, or alter, directly or indirectly, any right, remedy, power, privilege, or interest with respect to any property,” including execution of a judgment. §