Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong
[…] The Court, while not shaping its argument in these terms seems to hold that the delegation here was faulty. Yet, it seems to me too clear to admit of argument that under the traditional standards governing the delegation of authority the Civil Service Commission was fully empowered to act in the manner in which it did in this case.

Congress, in the Civil Service Act, 5 U. S. C. § 3301, delegated to the President the power to

“(1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service; [and]
“(2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought....” 2

The President, acting under this grant of authority as well as the “authority vested in [him] by the Constitution,” promulgated Executive Order No. 10,577, 3 CFR 218 (1954-1958 Comp.), in which he authorized the Civil Service Commission