with whom Mr. Justice Rehnquist joins, dissenting.
[…] Section 8 (a) (3) thus accommodated the competing interests by eliminating the union hiring hall while assuring that “[a]s far as the federal law was concerned, all employees could be required to pay their way.” 373 U. S., at 741; see S. Rep. No. 105, supra, at 6-7.
But Congress chose not to establish a uniform national rule permitting the union shop. States were to be left free to determine that security arrangements of any sort were against the public interest. Algoma Plywood Co. v. Wisconsin Board, 336 U. S. 301, 313-314 (1949). This was made clear in § 14 (b) of the National Labor Relations Act, as added by the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U. S. C. § 164 (b), which states:
“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership1 in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory *427in. which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law.”
Congress added this section to the Act “to forestall the inference that federal policy was to be exclusive.”