dissenting.
[…] Weems, Trop, and Furman bear witness to the contrary.
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
State v. Sinclair, 263 La. 377, 268 So. 2d 514 (1972); State v. Poland, 263 La. 269, 268 So. 2d 221 (1972); State v. Singleton, 263 La. 267, 268 So. 2d 220 (1972); State v. Williams, 263 La. 284, 268 So. 2d 227 (1972); State v. Square, 263 La. 291, 268 So. 2d 229 (1972); State v. Douglas, 263 La. 294, 268 So. 2d 231 (1972); State v. McAllister, 263 La. 296, 268 So. 2d 231 (1972); State v. Strong, 263 La. 298, 268 So. 2d 232 (1972); State v. Marks, 263 La. 355, 268 So. 2d 253 (1972).
Section 14:30 of La. Rev. Stat. Ann. (1974 Supp.), which, became effective July 2, 1973, provided:
“First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
"(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed robbery; or
“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill, or to inflict great bodily harm upon, a fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the performance of his lawful duties; or