dissenting.
[…] “Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be punished by death.
“Amended by Acts 1973, No. 109, § 1.”
Subsection (1) of the the statute was amended in 1975 to include “aggravated burglary.” La. Acts 1975, No. 327, § 1.
As petitioner here concedes, Louisiana’s post -Furman legislation, supra, “narrowed” “the range of cases in which the punishment of death might be inflicted.” Brief for Petitioner 31 (emphasis in original). Prior to the 1973 legislation, all murders were pun*339ishable by the death penalty. Section 14:30, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. (1951), which was applicable prior to Furman, provided:
“Murder is the killing of a human being,
“(1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or
“(2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even though he has no intent to kill.
“Whoever commits the crime of murder shall be punished by death.”