dissenting.
[…] *640There has been no analogous alteration of the original intent regarding the area of state regulation at issue here. Indeed, to the extent subsequent congressional action is probative at all, it shows a continuing intent to defer to the regulatory authority of the States over the terms and conditions of in-state electric utility service. Thus, § 201 (a) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U. S. C. § 824 (a), provides in relevant part that “Federal regulation . . . [is] to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”
The Court’s opinion simply ignores the clear evidence of congressional intent and substitutes its own policy judgment about the desirability of disregarding any facet of state economic regulation that it thinks unwise or of no great importance.