dissenting.
[…] Ante, at 584, 585. This statement seems to suggest that the Court considers the specificity with which a state legislature deals with particular regulatory matters to be relevant in determining whether agency action respecting such matters represents a sovereign choice, entitled to deference under the Sherman Act.
This suggestion overlooks the fact that Michigan’s policy, far from being “neutral,” is, as announced in Mich. Comp. Laws §460.6 (1970), to vest an expert agency “with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state . . . .” That agency is “vested with power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation or direction of such public utilities. It is further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to or necessary or incident to such regulation of all public utilities, including electric light and power companies . . . .” Ibid, (emphasis added).